Mexican Pony Tail Palm, Sotolin

Beaucarnea gracilis

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Beaucarnea (bow-KAR-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: gracilis (GRASS-il-is) (Info)
Synonym:Beaucarnea oedipus
Synonym:Dasylirion gracile
Synonym:Nolina gracilis
Synonym:Nolina histrix



Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors


15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer


Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tucson, Arizona

Bonsall, California

San Diego, California

Vista, California (2 reports)

Brooksville, Florida

Orange Park, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 12, 2015, thistlesifter from Vista, CA wrote:

Beaucarnea gracilis can grow well in many climates. Ideal Growing in a mediterranean climate it is an extraordinarily beautiful and gracefully unique form.

Growing in the protection of a two-story structure that faces the South East these in our gardens are protected from cold winter winds blowing in from the NW. These grow in San Diego County North (seven 'Crow miles' from the Eastern Pacific) and experience cool gentle winds from the Sea , unlike the NW winter winds that blast subfreezing winds from the snow-capped Palomar Mts. These subfreezing temperatures sometimes extend all the way to the Pacific coast.

There are 5 of these growing in patio atrium. We moved them here 30 years ago. where they were first placed outside after nearly 20 years of greenhous... read more


On Mar 5, 2005, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Has typical 'elephant foot' swollen, ornamental base and has thin, wispy slight recurved leaves- much thinner than other 'beaucarnia'-like plants. Looks a lot like Beaucarnea stricta, but has a much thicker head of slightly thinner leaves that droop a bit (B stricta leaves don't droop at all are are wider). Also this one doesnt' tent to have quite the exaggerated fissured trunk that B stricta has.