Shrimp Plant
Justicia brandegeeana 'Fruit Cocktail'

Family: Acanthaceae (ah-kanth-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Justicia (jus-TEE-see-ah) (Info)
Species: brandegeeana
Cultivar: Fruit Cocktail
Synonym:Beloperone guttata

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red-Orange

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Long Beach, California

Newport Beach, California

Bartow, Florida

Bonita Springs, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Leesburg, Florida

Marco Island, Florida

Ocoee, Florida

Pensacola, Florida

Spring Hill, Florida

Trenton, Florida

Wellborn, Florida

Thomasville, Georgia

Bossier City, Louisiana

Hammond, Louisiana

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

North Augusta, South Carolina

Castroville, Texas

Huffman, Texas

La Vernia, Texas

Longview, Texas

Missouri City, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Seabrook, Texas

Spring, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 6, 2012, 239elaine from Bonita Springs, FL wrote:

I have grown this plant both in the ground and in containers on the east side of the house, where it gets several hours of morning sun. It blooms profusely and is not nearly as invasive or leggy as its salmon cousin.

Positive

On Sep 21, 2009, grrrlgeek from Grayslake, IL (Zone 5a) wrote:

Happy in a pot on the patio. Watch in humidity, the flowers start to mildew without falling out of the bracts. Doesn't really hurt the plant, just leaves a little black margin on the bract. More leggy than the variegated, will take cuttings to bring inside.