Austral Sea-blite
Suaeda australis

Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Suaeda (soo-AY-duh) (Info)
Species: australis (aw-STRAL-iss) (Info)
Synonym:Schoberia australis

Category:

Annuals

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Green

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 2, 2004, kennedyh from Churchill, Victoria
Australia (Zone 10a) wrote:

This is a common plant of coastal salt marshes around SE Australia. The succulent new shoots are edible. Raw they have a salty flavour with a crisp and pleasant texture, they go well in salads and can also be boiled as a vegetable when they have a taste like salty beans.