It's time for the DG county fair! Enter your best pictures and recipes for a chance to win a blue ribbon and subscription!

Florida Tree Fern, Red Hair Comb Fern
Ctenitis sloanei

Family: Dryopteridaceae
Genus: Ctenitis (tee-NY-tis) (Info)
Species: sloanei
Synonym:Ctenitis ampla
Synonym:Dryopteris ampla

Category:

Ferns

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From spores

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 29, 2004, NativePlantFan9 from Boca Raton, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

The Florida Tree Fern is unique that it is the only tree fern native to the continental U.S., besides other species found in Hawaii. It is found in moist tropical hammocks and hardwood enclosed swamps with high moisture in southern Florida in a few counties. It is listed as endangered by the state of Florida.

MORE FACTS - This fern also derives the name Red-hair Comb Fern from it's reddish-brownish spores on the underside of the leaves from which it reproduces.

Credits to ISB Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants and Aquatic/Wetlands/Invasive Plants Species list by the University of Florida.