Prairie Broomweed, Broom Snakeroot
Amphiachyris dracunculoides

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Amphiachyris (am-fee-uh-KY-ris) (Info)
Species: dracunculoides (drak-un-kew-LOY-deez) (Info)
Synonym:Brachyris dracunculoides
Synonym:Gutierrezia dracunculoides
Synonym:Xanthocephalum dracunculoides

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 22, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Prairie Broomweed, Broom Snakeroot Amphiachyris dracunculoides is native to Texas and other States.