Brazilian Bachelor's Button, Brazilian Button Flower, Larkdaisy, Porcupine Flower

Centratherum intermedium

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Centratherum (sen-TRATH-ur-um) (Info)
Species: intermedium (in-ter-MEE-dee-um) (Info)
Synonym:Centratherum punctatum



Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall



Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Huntsville, Alabama

Mobile, Alabama

Waverly, Alabama

Greeley, Colorado

Archer, Florida

Bartow, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Gainesville, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Mayo, Florida

Palm City, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Seminole, Florida

Itasca, Illinois

Jeffersonville, Indiana

Barbourville, Kentucky

Mason, Michigan

Leakesville, Mississippi

Mathiston, Mississippi

Ocean Springs, Mississippi

Port Norris, New Jersey

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Columbia Station, Ohio

Lynchburg, Ohio

Clover, South Carolina

North Augusta, South Carolina

Alvin, Texas

Brazoria, Texas

Garland, Texas

Huntsville, Texas

Liberty Hill, Texas

Rowlett, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

San Augustine, Texas

Spring, Texas

Vidor, Texas

Leesburg, Virginia

Puyallup, Washington

Casper, Wyoming

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 7, 2015, txgardengranny from Dallas, TX wrote:

Planted two of these purchased at local nursery Spring of 2014 and they thrived in Dallas TX heat. They got full sun from 9 a.m.-3 pm and good soaking twice a week. Plants actually grew to 24" and spread laterally to about 36". They bloomed nonstop from shortly after planting to first frost in late October. The blooms trailed off the last two months but I did deadhead the finished blossoms all summer.


On Jan 20, 2014, happyg3 from Upper Cornwall, NS (Zone 4a) wrote:

Would like to know how long it takes to get to 4inches high after it sprouts. Would like to start from seed but don't want to start it too early. Thanks.


On Jun 29, 2012, hilberry wrote:

I'm new to this plant. I like blue flowers! Seeds were sown in spring, and the flowers started to open this week, 4 months later. There are plenty of buds, so I'm looking forward to a summer of them.


On Dec 28, 2005, alicewho from North Augusta, SC (Zone 8a) wrote:

I've really enjoyed this plant this year, I winter sowed it from seeds earlier this year. It has grown like crazy and was covered with hundreds of flowers that kept blooming until late fall. A real winner in my garden.


On Jan 10, 2005, Badseed from Hillsboro, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

I start them early inside and they bloom all summer and well into fall. Some years they self seed in my zone just enough to be a welcome surprise.


On Sep 1, 2003, Ladyfern from Jeffersonville, IN (Zone 6a) wrote:

This is a very nice plant if you can wait until August for it to fill out and begin blooming. At that point, though, it's well-branched and the foliage is attractive. The flowers seem to close up at night.


On Aug 9, 2001, talinum from Kearney, NE (Zone 5a) wrote:

Sometimes called Manaos Beauty, this bushy perennial native to Brazil is a HHA in the north. Coming into bloom in a rather short period from seed, the lavender-blue, button flowers to 1-1/4 inches are long lasting and borne continually until frost. The flowers resemble tiny Canadian thistle flowers. The refreshing resinous pineapple scented foliage would be a good candidate for wreaths or potpourri.
The plant mounds 2' high to 3' across. It will occasionally reseed itself.