Thelocactus
Thelocactus hexaedrophorus

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Thelocactus (thel-oh-KAK-tus) (Info)
Species: hexaedrophorus
Synonym:Thelocactus hexaedrophorus subsp. hexaedrophorus
Synonym:Echinocactus hexaedrophorus
Synonym:Thelocactus hexaedrophorus var. hexaedrophorus

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Bronze-Green

Smooth-Textured

Succulent

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Corona, California

Mission, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 27, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

The flowers of the 'hexaedrophorus' subspecies are near white/cream colored; It has 0 or 1 red central spines and 4-6 reddish-gray-white radial spines per areole.
The flowers of the 'lloydii' subspecies are pink to light pink; It has 1-3 reddish-white-brown central spines and 6-8 reddish-white brown radial spines per areole.

Positive

On Aug 5, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

globoid sparsely spined (but they are thick and sharp!) blue-green cactus that eventually forms a stem/stalk. Great for small pots.