Winter Daphne, Fragrant Daphne
Daphne odora 'Alba'

Family: Thymelaeaceae
Genus: Daphne (DAF-nee) (Info)
Species: odora (oh-DOR-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Alba
Synonym:Daphne odora var. alba
Synonym:Daphne odora f. alba

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Davis, California

Colbert, Georgia

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.