Turbinicarpus
Turbinicarpus pseudomacrochele subsp. krainzianus

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Turbinicarpus (tur-bin-ih-KAR-pus) (Info)
Species: pseudomacrochele subsp. krainzianus
Synonym:Neolloydia krainziana
Synonym:Pediocactus pseudomacrochele var. krainzianus
Synonym:Toumeya krainziana
Synonym:Turbinicarpus krainzianus
Synonym:Turbinicarpus pseudomacrochele var. krainzianus

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

Pale Yellow

Pale Green

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 11, 2008, CactusJordi from El Cajon, CA wrote:

Only ssp krainzianus has a light yellow flower. Light pink flowers has the ssp sphacellatus. While the ssp lausseri has dark pink flowers.
The ssp. pseudomacrochele has fatter tubercles, much bigger flowers as the above mentioned and colored in striped pink or pure white.

Jordi

Positive

On Aug 7, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

smaller clumping Mexican cactus with twisty relatively safe spines- solitary to slowly clumping. Generally pale green to pale yellow flowers, but other flower color varieties exist.