Yellow Spiny Daisy, Lacy Tansy Aster
Machaeranthera pinnatifida

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Machaeranthera (mak-ee-RANTH-er-uh) (Info)
Species: pinnatifida (pin-nat-ih-FY-duh) (Info)
Synonym:Amellus spinulosus
Synonym:Aster pinnatifidus
Synonym:Machaeranthera australis
Synonym:Sideranthus laevis
Synonym:Machaeranthera pinnatifida subsp. pinnatifida

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 13, 2005, melody from Benton, KY (Zone 7a) wrote:

A slender plant with small, weakly bristly leaves and one yellow flower head at the tip of each of many upper branches.

Founf in open places and in arid grasslands, deserts and among pinon and juniper groves.

Found from alberta south through the Rocky Mts and much of the Plains states to NM, AZ, CA and northern Mexico