Photo by Melody
Guess what time it is? It's time for the DG County Fair! Now in it's sixth year, enter your blue-ribbon photos or mouth-watering recipes for a chance to win a gift subscription! Click here here to get all the details, dates and entry rules.

PlantFiles: Tephrocactus
Tephrocactus weberi var. deminuta

bookmark
Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tephrocactus (tef-roh-KAK-tus) (Info)
Species: weberi var. deminuta

Synonym:Tephrocactus weberi f. deminuta
Synonym:Tephrocactus weberi var. deminutus

One member has or wants this plant for trade.

Category:
Cactus and Succulents

Height:
under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:
6-9 in. (15-22 cm)
9-12 in. (22-30 cm)
12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Danger:
Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:
Orange
Gold (Yellow-Orange)
Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:
Late Spring/Early Summer
Mid Summer

Foliage:
Deciduous
Succulent

Other details:
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From woody stem cuttings
Allow cut surface to callous over before planting
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds
Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Click thumbnail
to view:

By Minime8484
Thumbnail #1 of Tephrocactus weberi var. deminuta by Minime8484

By Minime8484
Thumbnail #2 of Tephrocactus weberi var. deminuta by Minime8484

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #3 of Tephrocactus weberi var. deminuta by Xenomorf

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #4 of Tephrocactus weberi var. deminuta by Xenomorf

By CactusJordi
Thumbnail #5 of Tephrocactus weberi var. deminuta by CactusJordi

By CactusJordi
Thumbnail #6 of Tephrocactus weberi var. deminuta by CactusJordi

By CactusJordi
Thumbnail #7 of Tephrocactus weberi var. deminuta by CactusJordi

No details have been posted.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona
Phoenix, Arizona



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America