Dasylirion
Dasylirion glaucophyllum

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Dasylirion (das-il-LIR-ee-on) (Info)
Species: glaucophyllum (glaw-koh-FIL-um) (Info)
Synonym:Bonapartea glauca
Synonym:Dasylirion glaucum
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Diego, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 10, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

similar in appearance to Dasylirion wheeleri, but without the neat tassles as the ends of the leaves, and a larger, and bit messier plant. But similar flat, spiny, blue-grey leaves. Leaves don't tend to have the twist as in wheeleri... not sure how the two are related. Some may think they are just variations on the same species. Both from Mexico