Species Orchid, Mignonette Orchid, Toothed Rein Orchis, Many Flowered Habenaria

Habenaria floribunda

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Habenaria (hab-en-AR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: floribunda (flor-ih-BUN-duh) (Info)
Synonym:Habenaria autumnalis
Synonym:Habenaria garberi
Synonym:Habenaria herzogii
Synonym:Habenaria odontopetala
Synonym:Habenaria tetrodon



Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lutz, Florida

New Port Richey, Florida

Sebring, Florida

Tampa, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.