Globe Amaranth
Gomphrena celosioides

Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Gomphrena (gom-FREE-nuh) (Info)
Species: celosioides (se-lo-see-OH-id-eez) (Info)
Synonym:Gomphrena alba
Synonym:Gomphrena lutea

Category:

Groundcovers

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Richmond, California

Spring Valley, California

Tampa, Florida

Waverly Hall, Georgia

Hessmer, Louisiana

Desoto, Texas

Richmond, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 28, 2013, cloud91977 from Spring Valley, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

This plant looks terrific when growing back after being cut to the ground in the fall--tall, erect stems and bright green leaves that make the perfect backdrop for emerging flower buds. If untrimmed and not staked the stems will eventually start to arch and some will end up laying over onto the ground or on/in/around other plants (while remaining full in the center). I find that quality to be one of this plants best attributes because the tiny flowers look so good peeking out of the surrounding plants. (Is stunning intermingling with plants like Russian sage, Santa Barbara Daisy, coneflower..

In our zone (SS 24, USDA 10W), where there is no deep freeze and only an occasional light frost, this plant can also be left to grow on over winter. The leaves will turn various shades ... read more