China Meadow Rue
Thalictrum coreanum

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Thalictrum (tha-LIK-trum) (Info)
Species: coreanum (kor-ee-AH-num) (Info)
Synonym:Thalictrum ichangense var. coreanum

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Palmer, Alaska

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Portland, Oregon

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 2, 2013, jrtinker from Palmer, AK (Zone 3b) wrote:

This charming little plant has proven to be extremely hardy in South central Alaska, and has survived several "wipe-out" winters since it was first planted in 1998. A single 2 inch pot with four stems has grown to a patch about two square feet in size. The leaves look more like an Epimedium than a Thalictrum, with charming small pink fluffy flowers that dance above the leaves in mid-summer. The plant makes small potato-like tubers.

Positive

On Feb 18, 2008, Malus2006 from Coon Rapids, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

I will agree that this species is unusually rare in the plant trade - just look at how many people have it just 2 so far- I got it in a plant sale - very nice groundcover - will spread over a good area - nice for shade rock gardens and their little balls of fuzz give it a interesting look. Too bad not more people have heard of it - it's a tough little plant!

Positive

On Aug 23, 2004, MN_Darren from Saint Paul, MN wrote:

This is an excellent, small Meadow Rue, suitable for rock gardens and ground cover. The foliage is a bit unusual for the genus in that the leaves are light, airy and springy, very much like an Epimedium. The shape of each leaf is slightly hexagonal, vaguely like a nasturtium, and rather large for the diminutive size of the plant. The flowers are little pale pink/white starbursts similar to T. aquilegiafolium, but less dense. They start blooming quite early in Spring and continue well into Autumn. However, I have never seen a seed or a seedling, which is also unusual. Fortunately, (or unfortunately?) they spread rather quickly by rhizomes. Given reasonable attention, they are very rugged and easily divided. They could be invasive, but I have yet to change my overwhelmingly positive ... read more