Hairy Clustervine
Jacquemontia tamnifolia

Family: Convolvulaceae (kon-volv-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Jacquemontia (jak-MON-tee-uh) (Info)
Species: tamnifolia (tam-ni-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Ipomoea tamnifolia
Synonym:Thyella tamnifolia

Category:

Vines and Climbers

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Blue-Violet

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Atmore, Alabama

Gadsden, Alabama

Brooksville, Florida

Lutz, Florida

Pinellas Park, Florida

Dacula, Georgia

Eastman, Georgia

Savannah, Georgia

Baker, Louisiana

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Hammond, Louisiana

Lake Charles, Louisiana

Marietta, Mississippi

Ocean Springs, Mississippi

Houston, Texas

Lumberton, Texas

Santa Fe, Texas

Shepherd, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 2, 2008, budgielover from Pinellas Park, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

I did find this vine as a volunteer in one of my planters. I dug it up and put it in a 3 gal pot with a small trellis. It died back and recovered and bloomed all summer. I was careful to remove the seed pods as they ripened and have had no problem with it spreading. I will be replanting it again this spring as it turned out to be one of my favorite vines.

Negative

On Aug 23, 2006, escambiaguy from Atmore, AL (Zone 8b) wrote:

This plant is very invasive! I have it everywhere on my property and cannot get rid of it. It seems to grow as fast as kudzu and reseeds itself everywhere.