Signet Marigold
Tagetes tenuifolia 'Tangerine Gem'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tagetes (TAG-e-teez) (Info)
Species: tenuifolia (ten-yoo-ih-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Tangerine Gem
Synonym:Tagetes signata

Category:

Annuals

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Orange

Red-Orange

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Aromatic

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Seward, Alaska

Albany, California

Umatilla, Florida

Barbourville, Kentucky

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 16, 2004, saya from Heerlen
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

This Tagetes has a citrusscent..special if you rub the leaves it's like peeling an orange. It forms a nice round bush and keeps flowering whole summer. You don't even need to deadhead it for doing this. I think it is a subspecies of T. tenuifolia. I've searched on internet and I crossed as a synonym T. tenuifolia pumila. That could be wright because they stay smaller and the leaves are more lacy than the common T. tenuifolia. Also their scent is different. The flowers are really yummy in salads.
Lovely little cheerfull flowers that I'll sure grow again.