Wintercreeper Euonymus
Euonymus fortunei 'Blondy'

Family: Celastraceae
Genus: Euonymus (yoo-ON-ih-mus) (Info)
Species: fortunei (for-TOO-nee-eye) (Info)
Cultivar: Blondy
Additional cultivar information:(PP10424; aka Blondy™, Interbolwi)
Synonym:Euonymus fortunei var. radicans
Synonym:Euonymus radicans
Synonym:Euonymus japonicus var. acutus
Synonym:Euonymus japonicus var. chinensis
Synonym:Euonymus japonicus var. radicans

Category:

Groundcovers

Shrubs

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 °C (-20 °F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 °C (-10 °F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 °C (-5 °F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 °C (0 °F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 °C (5 °F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 °C (10 °F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 °C (15 °F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 °C (20 °F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Variegated

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Columbia City, Indiana

Lafayette, Indiana

Wabash, Indiana

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Ballston Lake, New York

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Brandon, South Dakota

Ashland, Virginia

Vancouver, Washington (2 reports)

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Mar 16, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Like all cultivars of this species, it frequently sports to other forms. These forms need to be cut out when they appear, as they can outcompete the original cultivar.

I gave up planting this species before I realized its invasive potential, because I see so many plantings infested and disfigured or even killed by euonymus scale.

Once established, this species can be very difficult to get rid of. It's resistant to most herbicides, and regrows from small pieces of root.

It is naturalized in most of the eastern and central states. The US Forest Service, the National Park Service, the Nature Conservancy, and other organizations concerned with the preservation of natural areas in North America all have expressed concern about the invasive impact of ... read more

Neutral

On Jun 4, 2013, zwick100 wrote:

I love the look of this shrub but I am having an issue with it sprawling instead of mounding. Any suggestions on how to handle the sprawl?

Positive

On Aug 18, 2009, Marlina from Blaine, MN (Zone 4b) wrote:

I have several Fortunei varigated Euonymus plants which creep under my apple and crab apple trees. Work out great there and add some color and seem to flourish where other plants might not in competition. They definitely have white with the green. Will post pictures..

Neutral

On Mar 31, 2009, ShrubSource from Zeeland, MI wrote:

Euonymus - BlondyŽ Spindle Tree

BlondyŽ is a colorful variegated leaf evergreen that looks great all year long. It's very popular in Europe, where it has replaced 'Sunspot' Euonymus! Unlike the leaf on 'Sunspot', with its small yellow spot, BlondyŽ displays a big splash of a pleasing bright yellow and has a thin dark green margin. It stays nicely mounded and doesn't sprawl like other Euonymus. It has proven to be a beautiful, neat growing shrub with superb hardiness and is sunburn resistance. During the winter it remains brilliant with its variegated yellow and green leaves highlighted red. This adaptable plant can be planted in most locations, although the color contrast will be more pronounced in full sun. BlondyŽ is great in the landscape, but is small enough to thrive in... read more