Grapefruit Mint
Mentha x piperita 'Grapefruit'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mentha (MEN-thuh) (Info)
Species: x piperita (pip-er-EE-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Grapefruit
Synonym:Mentha x piperita subsp. citrata
Synonym:Mentha piperita var. balsamea
Synonym:Mentha x piperita f. citrata
Synonym:Mentha suaveolens x piperita

Category:

Herbs

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Aromatic

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Mobile, Alabama

Tucson, Arizona

Spencer, Indiana

Ewing, Kentucky

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Cincinnati, Ohio

Austin, Texas

Houston, Texas

Humble, Texas

San Antonio, Texas (2 reports)

Spring Branch, Texas

Colville, Washington

Concrete, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 18, 2012, devildog2 from Humble, TX wrote:

Received a 2' pot of grapefruit mint last spring, put it in a slightly larger pot on the edge of the patio in filtered sun, and forgot it, except to water. It spilled over onto the grass and took root, wove itself into the sweet almond verbena, and now has climbed almost to the level of my face, about 5 feet. The bees and other flying stingers love the purple blossoms.

Positive

On Jun 21, 2008, Carolyn2733 from Spring Branch, TX wrote:

Truly tastes like unsweetened grapefruit. Goes wonderfully in iced tea and can serve as an edible garnish. One of the prettier mints in garden and very easy to cultivate.

Positive

On Jul 13, 2006, CoffinHill from Spencer, IN wrote:

I received something labeled "grapefruit mint" at a plant swap in spring 2006. It has marvelously variegated leaves--green and vividly yellow-green stripes. The leaf shape seems to match the pictures posted here, but obviously the variegation doesn't match. Is mine mis-labeled, I wonder? The small sprig is thriving, though, and a pretty addition to my herb garden. I assume it will spread like other mints, but that it is relatively easily controlled.