Mexican Zinnia, Narrow-leaved Zinnia
Zinnia haageana 'Persian Carpet'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Zinnia (ZIN-ya) (Info)
Species: haageana (hag-ee-AH-nuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Persian Carpet
Synonym:Zinnia mexicana

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Scarlet (Dark Red)

Orange

Red-Orange

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Pale Yellow

Maroon (Purple-Brown)

Brown/Bronze

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Long Beach, California

Longmont, Colorado

Derby, Kansas

Barbourville, Kentucky

Millersville, Maryland

Saint Cloud, Minnesota

Monessen, Pennsylvania

Selinsgrove, Pennsylvania

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 17, 2010, annlof from Camarillo, CA wrote:

Plants bloomed for six months with NO MILDEW until November. By then, each plant was a small bush of 18" x 18". Flower color/pattern varies but all blend together to make a nice ensemble. Seeds are available from Park's, Stokes', and Thompson and Morgan. A great cut flower to pair with blue cornflowers (centaurea cyanis).

Neutral

On Jun 5, 2009, BajaBlue from Rancho Santa Rita, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Old-fashioned, disease resistant small flowering zinnia with rounded starry blooms in a mosaic of warm colors with contrasting petal tips and centers.

Positive

On Oct 14, 2008, CurtisJones from Longmont, CO wrote:

From your friends at Botanical Interests, inc.: At 12"-18" tall, Persian Carpet Zinnias are smaller and more compact than common Zinnias and have narrower leaves. The 1"-2" wide blooms are a fiesta of bi-colored single and double flowers in hot spicy colors of gold, purple, red, chocolate, white, and orange. They are very heat and drought tolerant, make delightful cut flowers, and attract butterflies. Enjoy them in containers, beds, and borders until the first fall frost.

Positive

On Jun 1, 2007, crashbandiscoot from Springfield, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

Very fun and easy to grow, just direct sow, or can be started early.It transplants easily. Lots and lots of flowers,for a very long growing season. Also a lot more mildew resistance than other zinnia varieties, almost none.

Neutral

On Mar 5, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Listed by many seed companies Mexican Hybrids. Beautiful semi-double flowers with mahogany, orange, gold, cream and many bi-colored blossoms. Very good for cutting. AAS winner in 1952. Annual.