Cyphostemma
Cyphostemma seitzianum

Family: Vitaceae (vee-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cyphostemma (sy-foh-STEM-uh) (Info)
Species: seitzianum
Synonym:Cyphostemma seitziana
Synonym:Cissus seitziana

Category:

Shrubs

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Dark/Black

Succulent

Rubbery-Textured

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Thousand Oaks, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 17, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Caudiciform plant with peeling bark on trunk and rubbery, deeply keeled, serrated pale grey-green to dark green to purply-black leaves- very ornamental. Leaves eventually turn a turquoisy fuzzy texture.