Silver Cassia, Silvery Cassia, Silver Leaf Cassia
Senna artemisioides subsp. petiolaris

Family: Caesalpiniaceae (ses-al-pin-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Senna (SEN-nuh) (Info)
Species: artemisioides subsp. petiolaris
Synonym:Cassia phyllodinea
Synonym:Cassia artemisioides var. petiolaris
Synonym:Senna phyllodinea

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Glendale, Arizona

Scottsdale, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 8, 2015, llpnlzrd from Glendale, AZ wrote:

We have a couple of silver leaf cassia. We planted them winter of 2012-13. They were about a foot high and wide. They are now about 3 1/2 feet tall and over 4 feet wide and in full bloom. We have them on a twice per week drip. I chose this plant due to it's low water needs and tolerance for our desert. We are in the west valley. A down side is that it is so laden with flowers that the branches are drooping! Not so bad. We love the silvery evergreen of the plant when it is not blooming as well.