Sarcandra, Senryo
Sarcandra glabra

Family: Chloranthaceae
Genus: Sarcandra (sar-KAN-dra) (Info)
Species: glabra (GLAY-bruh) (Info)
Synonym:Bladhia glabra
Synonym:Chloranthus glaber

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Atlanta, Georgia

Nacogdoches, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 30, 2006, sterhill from Atlanta, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

pretty plant - has small berries - evergreen - I planted this one in the fall of '05 and it was about 15" wide - it is now (May '06) about 24" wide.

It lives in dappled shade with a bit of afternoon sun. I've not seen it bloom but it is now in bud so I post the flower pix when it opens.