Hybrid Foetida Rose, Large Flowered Climbing Rose
Rosa 'Lawrence Johnston'

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rosa (RO-zuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Lawrence Johnston
Additional cultivar information:(aka Hidcote Yellow)
Hybridized by Pernet-Ducher
Registered or introduced: pre 1903, 1948
Synonym:Rosa foetida
» View all varieties of Roses

Class:

Modern Climber

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 °C (-5 °F)

Bloom Color:

Medium yellow (my)

Bloom Shape:

Semi-double

Flower Fragrance:

Very Fragrant

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Blooms repeatedly

Habit:

Trained to climb

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Other Details:

Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Instructions:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

By grafting

By budding

By simple layering

By air layering

By tip layering

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Macy, Indiana

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 11, 2007, Ozarksroselady from Ava, MO wrote:

This rose is very vigerous & thrives on neglect! I have canes 20' long, trailing down from a nectarine tree. In southern Missouri, the buds are a delicious, soft butter-yellow, opening semi-double to a creamy-white bloom with a pronounced golden boss. Fragrance is strong and reminiscent of wild multiflora rose. It blooms only once, in mid-May. Each year I can hardly wait to see the long dangling canes turn into sweeping ropes of fragrant blossoms...good for cutting, as each bloom grows on a 6-8" long stem rising from the main cane. The rose is extremely hardy. I found this rose along a dirt road, growing on a bank in front of a residence. When I asked if I could possibly take a start, the man replied, "Take all you want; in fact, take it all! Just don't ask to bring it back!" Si... read more

Positive

On Jun 10, 2006, TBGDN from (Zone 5a) wrote:

This lovely old climbing rose is very tenacious in growth, and can become quite large. Its canes have exceeded 1" in diameter at the base, and have extended 10-12' in length. A good sturdy supporting structure is recommended to keep it stationary since high winds and winter storms can damage the canes. It is a very hardy, almost carefree plant, and grows well under average garden conditions. It blooms only once, usually in late May or early June. It is well worthwhile for the rose enthusiast with plenty of garden room. Large yellow semi-double flowers are delicately fragrant, and make an attractive display. As with any rose, dead wood and old canes must be kept pruned. Its large medium yellow flowers are only semi-double, but are very pleasing and moderately fragrant.

Neutral

On Aug 18, 2004, Paulwhwest from Irving (Dallas area), TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Bred in France.

Parentage:
Seed: Mme. Eugène Verdier
Pollen: R. foetida persiana