Euphorbia
Euphorbia tulearensis

Family: Euphorbiaceae (yoo-for-bee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Euphorbia (yoo-FOR-bee-uh) (Info)
Species: tulearensis (too-lee-ah-REN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Euphorbia milii var. tulearensis

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 19, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

small, weird multistemmed Madagascan succulent with sparse foliage: crinkled, stiff dark green leaves just like those seen on Euphorbia decaryi. No idea on cold hardiness, but my guess is it's not.