Fire Barrel Cactus, Biznaga
Ferocactus gracilis subsp. coloratus

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ferocactus (fer-oh-KAK-tus) (Info)
Species: gracilis subsp. coloratus
Synonym:Ferocactus coloratus

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Red

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Hesperia, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 16, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

The flowers are reported to be red only by some, and yellow with a red stripe or tinge by others.
The 'gracilis' subspecies usually grows higher than 3 feet. it's central spines are less than 5mm wide.
The 'coloratus' subspecies seldom grows to 3 feet high. It's widest central spines are often wider than 5 mm.
The 'gatesii' subspecies can grow to 5 feet high. It's central spines are only 3 mm wide and curved but not hooked

Positive

On Aug 19, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

basically I think this is a taller, redder-spined version of F gracilis. Striking specimen and landscape plant from Baja California. Huge, flattened deep maroon/red spines