Photo by Melody
Guess what time it is? It's time for the DG County Fair! Now in it's sixth year, enter your blue-ribbon photos or mouth-watering recipes for a chance to win a gift subscription! Click here here to get all the details, dates and entry rules.

PlantFiles: Candy Cane Bamboo
Himalayacalamus falconeri

bookmark
Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Himalayacalamus (him-uh-lay-uh-KAL-uh-mus) (Info)
Species: falconeri (fal-KON-er-ee) (Info)

Synonym:Drepanostachyum hookerianum
Synonym:Drepanostachyum sengteeanum

One member has or wants this plant for trade.

Category:
Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Height:
10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)
12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)
15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)
20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:
10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)
12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)
15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:
Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:
Evergreen

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:
Unknown - Tell us

Click thumbnail
to view:

By palmbob
Thumbnail #1 of Himalayacalamus falconeri by palmbob

By palmbob
Thumbnail #2 of Himalayacalamus falconeri by palmbob

By Happenstance
Thumbnail #3 of Himalayacalamus falconeri by Happenstance

By Happenstance
Thumbnail #4 of Himalayacalamus falconeri by Happenstance

By Happenstance
Thumbnail #5 of Himalayacalamus falconeri by Happenstance

By DG_Hookerianus
Thumbnail #6 of Himalayacalamus falconeri by DG_Hookerianus

By BambooHQ
Thumbnail #7 of Himalayacalamus falconeri by BambooHQ

There are a total of 9 photos.
Click here to view them all!

Profile:

1 positive
No neutrals
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Positive palmbob On Aug 20, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

smaller thin-stemmed bamboo with colorful striping of the culms on a pale yellow background- potentially one of the most colorful bamboos. Clumping and relatively hardy for a clumper. Small to mod sized leaves.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Cinisi,
San Anselmo, California
Vista, California



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America