Easter Lily Cactus, Violet Easter Lily Cactus

Echinopsis obrepanda

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echinopsis (ek-in-OP-sis) (Info)
Species: obrepanda (oh-bray-PAN-duh) (Info)
Synonym:Echinopsis obrepanda subsp. obrepanda
Synonym:Echinopsis fiebrigii
Synonym:Lobivia mizquensis
Synonym:Echinopsis rauschii
Synonym:Lobivia aguilarii


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fresno, California

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 11, 2013, lynn1524 from Fresno, CA wrote:

have many, the flowers are very pretty and very delicate ,elegant .the only thing I don't like, is the flower will not last long. The hotter is, the faster the flower goes


On Jan 23, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Plant is mostly solitary, older plant forms clumps. White flowers, reported to have the scent of parsley.

The subspecies 'obrepanda' has 1-3 central spines to 2 inches long and 9-11 radial spines per areole, native to Cochabamba.
Subspecies 'calorubra' has 1 central spine up to 1 inch long and 9-13 radial spines per areole, native to Comarapa to San Isidro.
Subspecies 'tapecuana' mostly has zero central spines but will sometimes have 1-3. It has 6-10 radial spines per areole and is native to Tapecua, O'Connor province, Tarija.

Additional synonyms: Lobivia mizquensis, Lobivia pojoensis, Lobivia calorubra var. mizquensis, Pseudolobivia obrepanda, Pseudolobivia fiebrigii, Pseudolobivia rojasii, Pseudolobivia orozasana, Pseudolobivia carmineoflora... read more


On Aug 20, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

not really sure why called Easter Lily cactus... has a large, white flower... but one I saw was in August, not anywhere near Easter. Hmmm. Does Ok in zone 9b, though reportedly a bit frost sensitive. Solitary (usually) Bolivian cactus.