Spotted Joe Pye Weed
Eutrochium maculatum

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Eutrochium (yoo-TRO-kee-um) (Info)
Species: maculatum (mak-yuh-LAH-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Eupatorium maculatum
Synonym:Eutrochium maculatum var. maculatum
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Herbs

Perennials

Ponds and Aquatics

Foliage Color:

Dark/Black

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)

Red

Scarlet (Dark Red)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Veined

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grayslake, Illinois

Westmont, Illinois

Linwood, Michigan

Beatrice, Nebraska

Trenton, New Jersey

Elephant Butte, New Mexico

Panama, New York

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Downingtown, Pennsylvania

Leesburg, Virginia

Liberty, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 23, 2015, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

There are several very similar species of Joe-Pye native to eastern North America. This Spotted Joe-Pye, E. maculatum, according to "A Field Guide To Wildflowers" by Peterson & McKenny, should have sort of flattish flower clusters, not domed; have deep purple or spotted purple stems not glaucous; have leaves in whorles of 4 or 5 around stems; and grows wild in wet thickets and meadows. Anyway, these plants are very good for pollinators with flowers or with foliage for caterpillars.

Positive

On Sep 25, 2008, gsteinbe from Trenton, NJ wrote:

To be honest, I'm not sure if what I have is Eupatorium maculatum or Eupatorium purpureum. From the photos here, I would guess the former. Whichever they are, they've been a positive experience. I like big plants, and these plants are big and not shy. This year, they flopped over a bit much, but they've grown about 5-6 feet tall in mostly sun, mostly moist soil (though not boggy). The flowers are pretty and understated, not flashy in color but noticeable -- unusual lavender or grayish purple, fuzzy umbels. They draw butterflies, other bugs, and birds, blooming in high summer for me in zone 6. They make *tons* of seeds, and they self-sow if allowed. So, overall, they're not a refined, spectacular kind of plant, but they're dependable, hardy, distinctive, fertile, and native. I grew... read more

Neutral

On Dec 15, 2004, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

This is a bold plant for a moist site or near the edge of a garden pond. Plants may reach 6 feet. The leaves are in whorls of 4 or 5 and are deep green and very veined. In late summer plants produce large, flat-topped pink to purple mauve flowers that are very attractive to butterflies and bees. Full sun will produce the best flowering.