Japanese Windflower, Japanese Anemone, Japanese Thimbleflower
Anemone 'Bressingham Glow'

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Anemone (uh-NEM-oh-nee) (Info)
Cultivar: Bressingham Glow
Synonym:Anemone hupehensis var. japonica

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Smooth-Textured

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Irvine, California

San Leandro, California

Frederick, Maryland

Wayland, Massachusetts

Brooklyn, New York

Croton On Hudson, New York

Port Washington, New York

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 18, 2010, quackcm from Atascadero, CA wrote:

Just bought a japanese anemone plant and was told that roots are poisonous to gophers.. has anybody heard that????? We have a terrible gopher problem.. would love to find a plant that the gopher won't eat!!!

Neutral

On May 6, 2009, gingern from Irvine, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

Well, it is pretty and blooms in the Fall when most other flowers are finishing, but it does spread quickly both via underground roots and reseeding. Since this plant is sort of "airy looking", it generally won't smother out other plants. If you try to "weed out" the volunteers, make sure to get all the roots or it will come back. This plant's favorite place in my garden is at the base of banana trees, so you know it likes moist soil.