Himalayan Mint Shrub
Colquhounia coccinea

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Colquhounia (koh-HOO-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: coccinea (kok-SIN-ee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Colquhounia coccinea var. mollis

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Scarlet (Dark Red)

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Evergreen

Aromatic

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 22, 2013, growin from Beautiful, BC (Zone 9b) wrote:

This shrub has been an unassuming addition to the garden. It has turned to an arching shrub with age and reliably has come through some nasty winters that even native plants have perished from. It seems to like the location I planted it in which is on a slight slope, poor soil, south exposure and with some protection from a Bay Laurel. The late summer blooms are a bonus when most other flowering plants have finished. I highly recommend this plant.

Positive

On Aug 22, 2004, salvia_lover from Modi'in
Israel wrote:

I've yet to see mine flower, but the season is starting, so I hope to see blooms soon. The leaves can be quite large (6-9 inches long) and are fuzzy/woollly. The plant may die to the ground in winter and in colder climates should be given a dry winter mulch to protect it.