Aloe
Aloe ibitiensis

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Aloe (AL-oh) (Info)
Species: ibitiensis (eye-bit-ee-EN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Aloe cremersii
Synonym:Aloe saronarae
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Red-Orange

Bloom Time:

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Mission Viejo, California

Norwalk, California

Reseda, California

Spring Valley, California

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 14, 2006, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Deep burgundy species (when stressed) from Central Madagascar- rare in cultivation. Color quickly changed to a bright green once given enough water. Has small white teeth and somewhat rough, stiff, tapering leaves. It is a suckering. stemmed aloe but slow growing. Rosettes usually 6"-8" in diameter and stems only 1/4" in diameter.

there is some controversy about whether this and Aloe ibitiensis are two different plants. The plants most think of as Aloe ibitiensis are actually Aloe deltoideodonta var fallax... so this might be the 'real' Aloe ibitiensis... added 2008. I will add more if I learn more.

2011- from the newly published book on Aloe of Madagascar by Castillon and Castillon, this plant is the real Aloe ibitiensis and the name aloe itremensis is ... read more

Positive

On Aug 22, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

neat, simple, not too many leaves at a time stemmless aloe, with pale green to light lime-green leaves markedly lined and with small white teeth along the edges... from Madagascar. No official information on cold hardiness, but has survived 28F without much damage, if any, here in southern California. So far seems to be a pretty hardy aloe. Suckers at a small size. As ages, tends to 'crawl' along the ground leaving a bare stem behind it. Only holds about 6-8 leaves at a time. Leaves thick and fleshy, triangular and nearly flat.

Recent freeze (Jan 07) in southern California showed this to be a pretty hardy species showing minimal (but some) damage in the mid 20s. I doubt it could handle temps below 25F for any length of time.

ALL above information p... read more