Spike Speedwell
Veronica spicata 'Goodness Grows'

Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Veronica (veh-RON-ih-ka) (Info)
Species: spicata (spi-KAH-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Goodness Grows
Synonym:Veronica alpina

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Athens, Alabama

Ukiah, California

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Lula, Georgia

Mableton, Georgia

Dracut, Massachusetts

Missoula, Montana

Flat Rock, North Carolina

Fuquay Varina, North Carolina

Raleigh, North Carolina

West Chester, Pennsylvania

Summerville, South Carolina

Knoxville, Tennessee

Dallas, Texas

Freeland, Washington

Kalama, Washington

Charleston, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 4, 2008, rebecca30 from Cary, NC (Zone 7b) wrote:

I am not crazy about the form of this plant. For me it was stragley, reminded me a crabgrass spikes. I would recommend Agastache 'Blue Fortune' instead for better form.

Positive

On Mar 6, 2005, northgrass from West Chazy, NY (Zone 4b) wrote:

A very nice veronica, growing about 12 inches for me. It spreads nicely without being invasive and is very hardy. Blooms for an long period of time in July, August. The blossoms time can even be extended by cutting out the spent blooms. Would be very nice with daylily "Happy Return".