We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Japanese Sedge, Oshima Sedge 'Evergold'

Carex hachijoensis

Family: Cyperaceae (sy-peer-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Carex (KAR-eks) (Info)
Species: hachijoensis (ha-chee-jo-EN-sis) (Info)
Cultivar: Evergold
Additional cultivar information:(EverColor series)
Synonym:Carex oshimensis
Synonym:Carex morrowii
View this plant in a garden


Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade



Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer


Grown for foliage



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Middletown, California

San Francisco, California

San Leandro, California

Atlanta, Georgia

Gainesville, Georgia

Marietta, Georgia

Cherry Valley, Illinois

Chicago, Illinois

Silver Spring, Maryland

Chicopee, Massachusetts

Marlborough, Massachusetts

Norton, Massachusetts

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Winchester, Massachusetts

Batesville, Mississippi

O Fallon, Missouri

Berkshire, New York

Burlington, North Carolina

Chapel Hill, North Carolina

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

New Bern, North Carolina

Raleigh, North Carolina

Weaverville, North Carolina

Chesterland, Ohio

Richfield, Ohio

Portland, Oregon

Chalfont, Pennsylvania

Elgin, South Carolina

Dallas, Texas

Leesburg, Virginia

Mc Lean, Virginia

Springfield, Virginia

Port Angeles, Washington

Vancouver, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Oct 15, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

This sedge is truly evergreen here in Boston Z6a, and looks great all winter.

This cultivar frequently reverts to the non-variegated form, and needs division to keep the non-variegated part from outcompeting the variegated part.


On Oct 15, 2014, mollyslandscape from West Springfield, VA wrote:

I just read the comments of a gardener on the missouri botanical garden website post that this plant almost killed her cat. After chewing the leaves, the cat could not expel them due to small barbs and required extensive medical attention. Those with pets who chew grasses may want to reconsider using this beauty.


On Dec 17, 2007, juanwillis from Winchester, MA (Zone 6a) wrote:

A real winner--very graceful form and lovely color. Looked great all season spilling out of a shady half barrel.


On Nov 6, 2007, jachurch from Apple Valley, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

Grew this plant in a pot over the summer and loved it! What a beautiful "waterfall" effect pouring out of the pot! I don't think it would be hardy here in zone 4a, so I brought it into the garage for the winter - hope it survives!


On Apr 8, 2006, Shadyfolks from Chesterland, OH (Zone 5b) wrote:

Friends always comment on this plant it really stands out in the shade garden. This is a 5 star plant!


On Nov 14, 2005, Biker1 from McLean, VA (Zone 7a) wrote:

I have a beautiful golden clump grown over several years. It is a real eye-catcher and brightens up a dark area.


On Oct 6, 2004, dlyn from Berkshire, NY (Zone 5a) wrote:

Love this sedge! It has a lovely graceful form, looks great all year, with just a bit of fading in the winter and needing light trimming in the spring to get rid of some tatters. Through the summer it just looks better one day after the next. Always nice to find something to offset my hostas in the shade beds.