New York Aster, Michaelmas Daisy
Symphyotrichum novi-belgii 'Professor Kippenburg'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Symphyotrichum (sim-fy-oh-TRY-kum) (Info)
Species: novi-belgii (NO-vee BEL-jee-eye) (Info)
Cultivar: Professor Kippenburg
Additional cultivar information:(aka Professor Anton Kippenberg)
Synonym:Aster novi-belgii
Synonym:Aster prealtus
Synonym:Symphyotrichum prealtum
Synonym:Aster caerulescens
Synonym:Aster salicifolius

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Aurora, Colorado

Cherry Valley, Illinois

Davis Junction, Illinois

Greenville, Indiana

Buckfield, Maine

Crofton, Maryland

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Dayton, Ohio

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Katy, Texas

East Port Orchard, Washington

Ravenswood, West Virginia

Menasha, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 21, 2012, Sonnenblume from Aurora, CO (Zone 5b) wrote:

This is my second year with this plant in a sunny Colorado rock garden. The first year it had a bit of mildew coming straight out of an indoor garden center area but this year it has absolutely no issues, just beautiful, lots of blossoms, great purple color, nice size and hardy. Easy, low maintenance, great performer and very healthy! Water needs are easily satisfied, thrives without a fuzz and we had a drought this summer, record highs. I am very happy and hubby likes it too. Great purple color!

Positive

On Sep 16, 2010, selmasoo from Ravenswood, WV (Zone 6a) wrote:

Let me start out by saying I have far from a green thumb when it comes to flower gardening however, these aster flowers - (Professor Kippenburg), are stunningly beautiful! OMGosh - they literally glow from the street. I planted the 3 of them in mid-April and by mid-September they are extremely full and lush. The petals are a light blue with a 'tinge' of purple and yellow centers. Couldn't be happier with them!

Positive

On Sep 22, 2009, Mountaindave from Port Orchard, WA wrote:

This is turning into quite a Fall delight. Gonna plant a bunch more

Neutral

On Mar 19, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Short to Medium - Plant 16 - 18" apart. 10 - 14" in height and blooms beginning in September. Very durable and long lived. Watch for powdery mildew beginning in mid summer, but good air circulation will go a long way towards preventing disease. Pinch back and divide like mums for best display. Bright blue.

Positive

On Dec 7, 2005, bigcityal from Menasha, WI (Zone 5a) wrote:

Nice late season blast of purple!