Baby's Breath

Gypsophila paniculata

Family: Caryophyllaceae (kar-ree-oh-fil-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gypsophila (jip-SOF-il-uh) (Info)
Species: paniculata (pan-ick-yoo-LAY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Gypsophila myriantha



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer


Grown for foliage

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Jacksonville, Illinois

Macy, Indiana

Fort George G Meade, Maryland

Bigfork, Montana

Omaha, Nebraska

Neptune, New Jersey

Himrod, New York

Thomasville, North Carolina

Klamath Falls, Oregon

Kalama, Washington

La Conner, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jan 7, 2015, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

The states of California and Washington have both legally declared this species a noxious weed.

Cultivars are commonly propagated by grafting.


On Apr 1, 2014, gardengloria from Omaha, NE wrote:

I grew this plant in a sunny border on the South side of my house & it tolerated drought. Its delicate flowers filled spaces around my other perennials & it did not appear to self -seed. It was tolerant of neglect & faithfully returned in late spring every year. Mine was a dwarf size about 9-12 inches tall. Very desirable. Not readily available in nurseries in the Midwest.


On Jun 5, 2002, DEBDEB wrote:

This is an easy to grow perenial that makes and excellent dried flower. Florists use it for a filler in floral bouquets. I love to use it in all of my dried floral arrrangements. It is multibranched, has no leaves, and has very petite white blossoms. Wonderful in wedding bouquets!


On Aug 8, 2001, killerdaisy from Dallas, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Makes an excellent cut plant. Best kept moist, but tolerates drought. Best planted in fertile, well-drained, alkaline soil. Cut back immediately after Early-Mid blooming to encourage fall blooming. Staking might be needed for flower-laden stems. Apply lime annually to acid soils.