We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Monkshood, Wolfbane 'Arendsii'

Aconitum carmichaelii

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aconitum (a-kon-EYE-tum) (Info)
Species: carmichaelii (kar-my-KAY-lee-eye) (Info)
Cultivar: Arendsii
Synonym:Aconitum x cammarum
View this plant in a garden



Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


6-9 in. (15-22 cm)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Downers Grove, Illinois

Hinsdale, Illinois

Plainfield, Illinois

Carmel, Indiana

Macy, Indiana

Woolwich, Maine

Baldwin, Maryland

Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts

Lexington, Massachusetts

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Stephenson, Michigan

Brewster, Minnesota

Ely, Minnesota

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Bozeman, Montana

Flanders, New Jersey

Buffalo, New York

Rochester, New York

Sidney, Ohio

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Ogden, Utah

Lexington, Virginia

Sandston, Virginia

Bellingham, Washington

De Pere, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 22, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

A very valuable plant for extending the season, with a good long display of intensely blue-violet flowers beginning here in late September. No deadheading necessary. One of the best plants for fall bloom in part shade, with Japanese anemonies and Actaea matsumurae (Synonym Cimicifuga simplex). The leaves are handsome, deeply cut and a glossy dark green.

The stems grow stronger and taller and more floriferous the second year. Mine reached 6' in dappled shade. Stems are rigid and vertical, but in shade they needed light support (no staking, just a string across if stems begin to lean).

The roots are radish-like, and don't have a lot of fibrous rootlets. This plant resents transplanting, which is best done in very early spring before there's much top growth---pla... read more


On Apr 27, 2013, Mencken from Flanders, NJ wrote:

I have a blue & purple "themed" flower garden, and saw monkshood at my local nursery in 2011- the fabulous intense blue/violet flowers had a definite WOW factor. Received conflicting info as to where to plant, so at first located it in an area where it got the morning sun-got very leggy with not much of a flower stalk the first year. Relocated to a full sun spot in Spring of 2012, and what a difference; plants did get quite tall, over 7 ft, but the top 2 ft were nothing but flowers, and bloomed from mid-Sept to mid-Oct. The plant did tolerate the transplant very well. Did it in early Spring when new shoots were about 6"-just made sure it was well watered for the first week


On Jul 21, 2012, Bazuhi from Downers Grove, IL (Zone 5a) wrote:

I had gotten these plants in 2008 from someone on Craigslist thinking I was getting Delphinium plants. Of course when they bloomed in fall I figured out it was the wrong plant.
This plant has done very well where it was planted getting nice green leaves and sending up shoots of flowers in the fall over 6ft tall. The flowers are kinda pretty as long as the stalks stay up and they were displayed in groups otherwise kinda eh. With this plant I do recommend staking the flower stalks. The flower bed this plant was growing in really needed to be cleaned up due to the over growth of the Bee Balm, the garden Phlox that have gone wild (and no longer were or represented the original plant) and other issues in this bed. I with careful consideration decided to remove these plants from the flow... read more


On Jun 22, 2009, SunnyBorders from Aurora, ON (Zone 5a) wrote:

Beautiful blue fall monkshood. Leathery shiny dark green leaves. Thick stems, typically three to four foot in height, usually don't need staking. Long lived. Very poisonous.


On Mar 6, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Arendsii produces amethyst-blue hooded flowers which are great for cut flowers. Stately upright clump has glossy deeply-cut leaves. POISONOUS!