Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Astilbe, Chinese Astilbe, False Spirea, False Goat's Beard 'Superba'

Astilbe chinensis

Family: Saxifragaceae (saks-ih-frag-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Astilbe (a-STIL-bee) (Info)
Species: chinensis (chi-NEN-sis) (Info)
Cultivar: Superba
Synonym:Astilbe chinensis var. taqueti
Synonym:Astilbe taqueti

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Winsted, Connecticut

Alpharetta, Georgia

Plainfield, Illinois

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Brewster, New York

Stillwater, Oklahoma

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 16, 2011, swampette05 from Baton Rouge, LA wrote:

I thought both plants had died during the hot summer last year. They have returned better than ever with shiny leaves and lots of flowers.

Neutral

On Jul 1, 2008, EstelleMirage from Ste-Victoire,
Canada wrote:

On the label of the specimen I purchased last fall it says it should grow to 110 cm and spread 50 cm. Mine has a long way to go. At which size should it start to bloom?

Positive

On Apr 18, 2008, mbhoakct76 from Winsted, CT wrote:

a nice shade plant, but growns kind of slowly.

BACK TO TOP