Golden Dew Drop, Variegated Sky Flower, Pigeon Berry
Duranta erecta 'Variegata'

Family: Verbenaceae (ver-be-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Duranta (door-AN-tuh) (Info)
Species: erecta (ee-RECK-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Variegata
Synonym:Duranta repens
Synonym:Duranta plumieri
Synonym:Duranta ellisia

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Dark Blue

Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Variegated

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

This plant is resistant to deer

Provides winter interest

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

By air layering

By serpentine layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Scottsdale, Arizona

Wildomar, California

Bartow, Florida

Clearwater, Florida

Orlando, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Sebring, Florida

Wauchula, Florida

Thomasville, Georgia

Hempstead, Texas

Houston, Texas (2 reports)

Katy, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 14, 2013, divechick67 from Belleair, FL (Zone 10b) wrote:

I have a beautiful specimen 15ft in my yard in Belleair, FL . I have rooted from woody stem cuttings and now have a 3ft and 4 other 1ft specimens started. Birds love them, not just for the fruit but a great nesting habitat as well. Nice for a soft shade creator in the yard. Needs a good amount of water until established then very tolerant of a hot yard in the summer. Tends to get leggy if you don't cut them back though.

Positive

On Aug 27, 2004, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

The variegated foliage of this attractive shrub enhances the beauty of the racemes of blue flowers followed by yellow, globose fruits about 1cm. in diameter. Since it is almost everblooming here in central Florida, the fruits and flowers appear at the same time.
Note: the fruits are poisonous to humans, but birds enjoy them. Butterflies enjoy the flowers.