Hardy Salvia
Salvia nemorosa subsp. tesquicola

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Salvia (SAL-vee-uh) (Info)
Species: nemorosa subsp. tesquicola
Synonym:Salvia tesquicola
» View all varieties of Salvias
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Keremeos,

Glastonbury, Connecticut

Crystal Lake, Illinois

Grayslake, Illinois

West Lafayette, Indiana

Inwood, Iowa

Barbourville, Kentucky

Arlington, Massachusetts

Greenfield, New Hampshire

Elba, New York

Harrah, Oklahoma

Lenoir City, Tennessee

Brazoria, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 10, 2011, DonnaMack from Elgin, IL (Zone 5a) wrote:

This plant is a gorgeous accompaniment to peonies. It can be repeatedly deadheaded (I do so at least three times a season) for many months of bloom.

Positive

On Feb 14, 2009, grrrlgeek from Grayslake, IL (Zone 5a) wrote:

It is hardy and nice looking here as long as it has plenty of sun. Dopey "landscapers" put some of them in a corner behind a lilac bush and those got reeeeelly leggy. Will look much better after I move them.

Positive

On Aug 11, 2008, mrhank from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

Robust, easy to germinate, rapid growing, winter hardy. I love this plant.
If I had to give a negative attribute (for the purposes of informing interested parties about this plant) I would note that it can get leggy fast. Not a big deal. I just cut it back a little ONCE a season after it blooms. It keeps on growing and blooms more. Wonderful plant.