Species Orchid, Common Twayblade, Egg-Shaped Leaf Neottia
Listera ovata

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Listera (LISS-ter-uh) (Info)
Species: ovata (oh-VAY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Distomaea ovata
Synonym:Epipactis ovata
Synonym:Helleborine ovata
Synonym:Malaxis ovata
Synonym:Ophrys ovata

Category:

Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Green

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 16, 2005, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

This species is primarily European, but does occur in a couple of areas in Ontario around the Bruce Peninsula. They were more than likely accidentally introduced there, but so far, do not seem to be spreading (unlike Epipactis helleborine, another introduced European orchid which is taking over!). This species grows in deciduous woodlands. It is considered rare.