Photo by Melody
Guess what time it is? It's time for the DG County Fair! Now in it's sixth year, enter your blue-ribbon photos or mouth-watering recipes for a chance to win a gift subscription! Click here here to get all the details, dates and entry rules.

PlantFiles: Japanese Striped-bark Maple, Japanese Striped Maple, Snake-bark Maple
Acer capillipes

bookmark
Family: Sapindaceae (sap-in-DAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Acer (AY-ser) (Info)
Species: capillipes (cap-ILL-ih-peez) (Info)

Synonym:Acer pensylvanicum subsp. capillipes

One vendor has this plant for sale.

2 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Trees

Height:
30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:
30-40 ft. (9-12 m)
over 40 ft. (12 m)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:
N/A

Bloom Color:
Pale Green
White/Near White

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring

Foliage:
Deciduous
Good Fall Color

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
From woody stem cuttings
From softwood cuttings
From semi-hardwood cuttings
From seed; direct sow after last frost
By grafting

Seed Collecting:
Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Click thumbnail
to view:

By growin
Thumbnail #1 of Acer capillipes by growin

By growin
Thumbnail #2 of Acer capillipes by growin

By Decumbent
Thumbnail #3 of Acer capillipes by Decumbent

By growin
Thumbnail #4 of Acer capillipes by growin

By growin
Thumbnail #5 of Acer capillipes by growin

Profile:

2 positives
1 neutral
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Positive Decumbent On Oct 29, 2006, Decumbent from Cincinnati, OH (Zone 6b) wrote:

This has been a strong growing snakebark for me. Seems very hardy and shakes off hot and humid summers and drought a little better than others of its class.

Positive Treeguy On Jun 15, 2006, Treeguy from Charleston, SC wrote:

I am growing these as container plants to sell in my nursery here in Columbia, SC. Basically I am testing these, and, as of now(2nd year), they have done well in the full sun and the summer heat of Columbia. New leaves are a beautiful bright red and the lovely bark is just now begining to show. Once testing is complete and I feel satisfied they will do well here(zone 8a) then I will begin to market them. So far it seems that these plants will do well even beyond the 7b label they have here, maybe even in zone 9a with some shade

Neutral smiln32 On Aug 28, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Low branches. Leaves turn bright green in summer. New leaves are bright red.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Cincinnati, Ohio
Irmo, South Carolina



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America