Daffodil, Lent Lily

Narcissus pseudonarcissus

Family: Amaryllidaceae (am-uh-ril-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Narcissus (nar-SIS-us) (Info)
Species: pseudonarcissus (soo-doh-nar-SIS-us) (Info)
Synonym:Narcissus gayi
» View all varieties of Daffodils


Division 13 - Species (incl. Wild Variants & Hybrids)


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring


USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

White/Near White



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Florence, Alabama

Garberville, California

Mableton, Georgia

Chester, Illinois

Indianapolis, Indiana

Hi Hat, Kentucky

Mc Dowell, Kentucky

Prestonsburg, Kentucky

Coushatta, Louisiana

Bessemer City, North Carolina

Hilliard, Ohio

Vancouver, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.