Double Narcissus, Double Daffodil
Narcissus 'Telamonius Plenus'

Family: Amaryllidaceae (am-uh-ril-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Narcissus (nar-SIS-us) (Info)
Cultivar: Telamonius Plenus
Additional cultivar information:(aka Van Sion)
» View all varieties of Daffodils

Division:

Division 4 - Double

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Flowers are fragrant

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Garberville, California

Michigan City, Indiana

Boone, Iowa

Louisville, Kentucky

Cumberland, Maryland

Elba, New York

Bessemer City, North Carolina

Osceola, Pennsylvania

Middleton, Tennessee

Vancouver, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 4, 2015, DaylilySLP from Dearborn Heights, MI (Zone 6a) wrote:

Date of first flowering
pre1620
Award(s)
*AM(p) 1978

Synonym(s)
`Van Sion'
`Vincent Sion'
?`Centifolio'
"Wilmer's Great Double Daffodil"
"Wilmot's Double Daffodil"
"Guernsey Cabbage Daffodil"Pseudonarcissus `Telamonius Plenus'

Positive

On Apr 5, 2010, sladeofsky from Louisville, KY (Zone 6b) wrote:

Bulbs at their peak, (when you buy them) will produce trumpets stuffed full of petals while younger and older bulbs produce flowers with fully split coronas and more of a pom-pom form.

Positive

On Apr 26, 2008, dancingbear27 from Elba, NY (Zone 6a) wrote:

These are one of my favorites. Long bloom time. Pleasant light fragrance. Early bloomer and hardy.