Miniature Trumpet Daffodil
Narcissus 'W.P. Milner'

Family: Amaryllidaceae (am-uh-ril-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Narcissus (nar-SIS-us) (Info)
Cultivar: W.P. Milner
Additional cultivar information:(aka Milneri, Mr W.P. Milner, Mr. Milner)
Hybridized by W. Backhouse
Registered or introduced: pre-1869
Synonym:Narcissus pseudonarcissus var. moschatus
» View all varieties of Daffodils

Division:

Division 1 - Trumpet

Miniature

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Cream/Tan

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Flowers are good for cutting

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Garberville, California

Grayslake, Illinois

Louisville, Kentucky

Portland, Oregon

Salt Lake City, Utah

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 25, 2009, DonnaMack from Elgin, IL (Zone 5a) wrote:

A charming little daffodil. I use it for rabbit/vole repelling. It is small enough not to be obtrusive yet two or three of them, well placed, repell rabbits and voles, so I place them around lilies and tulips. They come up before either of those bulbs, have a charm all their own, and are a non-chemical way, at least for me, of repelling diggers. Very easy to grow. Toss in and forget.

Neutral

On May 17, 2006, Baa wrote:

An old Daffodil cultivar from before 1869 introduced by W. Backhouse.

Bears dainty (60mm), sulphur yellow flowers that turn to a pale cream with age. Perianth segments are ovate, acute, slightly inflexed with twisted or wavy margins. Corona is slightly ribbed or smooth with a frilled mouth and may remain slightly yellowish.

Likes a well drained soil in sun and is happy in containers too.