We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Annual Wild Bean, Trailing Wild Bean, Sand Bean, Trailing Fuzzy Bean

Strophostyles helvola

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Strophostyles (stro-foh-STY-leez) (Info)
Species: helvola (HEL-vol-a) (Info)
Synonym:Cajanus helvulus
Synonym:Dolichos helvulus
Synonym:Glycine helvula
Synonym:Glycine helvula
Synonym:Phaseolus helvula




Edible Fruits and Nuts



Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Barbourville, Kentucky

New Orleans, Louisiana

Berlin, Maryland

Bethel, Ohio

Cincinnati, Ohio

Dundee, Ohio

Loveland, Ohio

Hulbert, Oklahoma

North Augusta, South Carolina

Johnson City, Tennessee

Westmoreland, Tennessee

Beaumont, Texas

De Leon, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

Jacksonville, Texas

Nevada, Texas

Santa Fe, Texas

Stafford, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Sep 7, 2014, SteveOh from Cherry Grove, OH (Zone 6b) wrote:

Grows well in poor soil, likes full sun. Typically 5-6 foot vines with somewhat sparse leaves. Very attractive to bees and other pollinators.

Prolific producers of seed pods that look like small versions of their domestic pole-bean cousins. Competes well and can form fairly dense mats if it can't climb, although it does not seem to crowd out other vegetation.

Pretty small pink flowers bloom throughout late summer and fall. Harvest is extended, with pods ripening from mid summer to mid fall, the plant will continue blooming until frost and will have pods in various stages of ripening throughout the harvest period.

Care should be take to pinch off at the stem when harvesting mature pods, as clipping off the top of the pod will cause the p... read more


On Sep 25, 2010, thebestmissy from Fort Worth, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

I found this plant growing on my fence voluntarily. It has very pretty flowers. Thank you, birds!:)


On Aug 28, 2004, trois from Santa Fe, TX (Zone 9b) wrote:

This plant growing wild reaches 8 to 10 feet and does not have dense foliage. When grown in flower beds with regular feeding and watering, this plant has fairly dense, attractive foliage and grows very rapidly in warm to hot weather. The blooms start when daytime highs reach the mid 80s. Once heavy blooming occurs, the growth slows.
In my flower bed it was growing at a rate of more than 4 feet a day and started blooming in a very short time, less than 3 weeks. The seed pods are like small green beans. They turn brown, then when ready to pick, turn tan.