Curly Nolina, Izote, Izote macho, Izote real
Beaucarnea guatemalensis

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Beaucarnea (bow-KAR-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: guatemalensis (gwa-teh-mah-LEN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Nolina guatemalensis

Category:

Trees

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Phoenix, Arizona

Dana Point, California

Los Angeles, California

Nipomo, California

Reseda, California

Simi Valley, California

Spring Valley, California

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 6, 2009, BayAreaTropics from Hayward, CA wrote:

I was told that in 1990's big freeze a Berkeley Izote was killed by 24f temps.

Positive

On Aug 29, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Looks a lot like a Beuacarnia recurvata with curly leaves. Leaves also tend to be a lot longer, and a bit thinner and shinier than regular Beaucarnia/Nolina recurvata. Otherwise similar hardiness, growth rate and husbandry. Becoming much more available, at least in Southern California 2005 and later (used to be a really rare plant, but now most succulent nurseries have this for sale, and even 'regular' nurseries often offer this plant- prices range incredibly- so shop around!)