Slipper Plant
Euphorbia lomelii

Family: Euphorbiaceae (yoo-for-bee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Euphorbia (yoo-FOR-bee-uh) (Info)
Species: lomelii
Synonym:Pedilanthus macrocarpus
Synonym:Tithymalus macrocarpus
Synonym:Tithymalodes macrocarpum

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From leaf cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Gilbert, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona (2 reports)

Tempe, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Carlsbad, California

Davis, California

Rancho Mirage, California

San Diego, California

Mesilla Park, New Mexico

Houston, Texas

La Porte, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 10, 2015, azsilvia from Tempe, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Drought and heat tolerant. Will tolerate frosts into the upper 20s without damage. Attractive to humming birds but I've not noticed bees or butterflies visiting. Blooms freely spring through summer, followed by seed pods. Easy to propagate through cuttings. Sap is toxic, avoid getting in open cuts. Use gloves when pruning.

Positive

On Jan 28, 2015, poeciliopsis from Phoenix, AZ wrote:

Central Phoenix -- I have both the straight-stemmed gray Pedilanthus macrocarpus and the curly-stemmed lime-green cultivar growing in my garden. Both do well and tolerate almost full sun to moderate shade. However in moderate shade the gray one has elongated stems that tend to grow sideways instead of straight. These plants get once-a-month summer water at most. None have winter protection and have survived freezes into the low 20s.

I also have a dwarf variety about a foot tall. It blooms with the same pink slipper flowers as the large varieties I grow it in a pot, in deciduous tree shade and once-a-month water in summer.