Skullcap
Scutellaria javanica

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Scutellaria (skew-teh-LARE-ee) (Info)
Species: javanica (juh-VAHN-ih-kuh) (Info)
Synonym:Scutellaria formosana

Category:

Herbs

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Chartreuse/Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Purple

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Ashdown, Arkansas

Wilmington, Delaware

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Zachary, Louisiana

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

San Augustine, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 10, 2006, podster from Deep East Texas, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

This is a delightful little plant ~ growth in a pot is 10" height, in soil to 15 inches. It is ever blooming, dead bloom stems easily snap off. Can save seeds although I haven't started these seeds yet. I don't know if it will be a perennial or annual. The blooms on mine are two tone and the color is a difficult one to represent in photos. The top of the bloom (skull cap) is a rich indigo blue the bottom lip is a paler color. Moved to a sheltered porch where temps hover around 50 at night, this basket is still in bloom in the middle of December. Moderate water. Full sun is acceptable.