Photo by Melody
Guess what time it is? It's time for the DG County Fair! Now in it's sixth year, enter your blue-ribbon photos or mouth-watering recipes for a chance to win a gift subscription! Click here here to get all the details, dates and entry rules.

PlantFiles: Hairy Angelica
Angelica venenosa

bookmark
Family: Apiaceae (ay-pee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Angelica (an-JEL-ee-kuh) (Info)
Species: venenosa (ven-ee-NO-suh) (Info)

Synonym:Archangelica officinalis
Synonym:Angelica villosa

Category:
Biennials
Herbs

Height:
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:
Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)
USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Danger:
Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:
White/Near White

Bloom Time:
Mid Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:
Herbaceous
Aromatic
Smooth-Textured

Other details:
Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall
From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds
Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Click thumbnail
to view:

By sterhill
Thumbnail #1 of Angelica venenosa by sterhill

By sterhill
Thumbnail #2 of Angelica venenosa by sterhill

By sterhill
Thumbnail #3 of Angelica venenosa by sterhill

Profile:

3 positives
1 neutral
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Positive Casshigh On Sep 30, 2012, Casshigh from Cartersville, GA wrote:

This plant volunteered here in two different shady locations on our property in NW GA. Both locations are relatively dry. I am glad to have a name as garden visitors have asked what it is. Neither plant has increased but this may be because of the dry growing conditions.

Positive sterhill On Jul 31, 2012, sterhill from Atlanta, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

I dunno about constant moisture - in this drought in Atlanta, it is lucky to get any water. This volunteered in my garden and after being twice put on the id board here was identified. Pretty leaf, pretty flower. We'll have to wait and see if it comes back again.

Positive go2glenn On Jun 3, 2006, go2glenn from Suwanee, GA (Zone 7a) wrote:

Contrary to other information posted here, I have found this plant to be a pereninal. The USDA also identifies it as a perenial. The Queen Ann's Lace, which looks very siminlar and if often mistaken for this plant, is a biennial.

Neutral htop On Feb 2, 2005, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant. It is a native of Syria, but has been naturalized in Europe and the United States. The stems are hollow, hairy and fluted. It is in the same family as parsely and fennel. Its leaves are highly serrated and grow in groups of three each of which is again divided into three serrated leaflets which are sometimes lobed. The lower leaves are large. It can be propagated by root cuttings or seeds. The seeds must be freshly gathered and do not store well for long periods of time. The peduncle of the primary rays is hairy which distinguishes its blooms from other species which are similar in appearance. When ingested, it increases sensivity to sunlight and when handled it may cause dermatitis.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Atlanta, Georgia
Cartersville, Georgia
Suwanee, Georgia



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America